top of page

Privacy Policy

www.ezmed.ca Privacy Policy

 

Type of website: Web and ecommerce

Effective date: 15th day of June, 2022

www.ezmed.ca (the "Site") is owned and operated by EZMed Inc.. EZMed Inc. can be

contacted at:

info@ezmed.ca

(844) 787-3938

115 George Street, Unit #705, Oakville, Ontario. Canada L6J 0A2

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site of the following:

               1. The personal data we will collect;

               2. Use of collected data;

               3. Who has access to the data collected;

               4. The rights of Site users; and

               5. The Site's cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

Consent

By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

               1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy; and

               2. The collection, use, and retention of the data listed in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data We Collect

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect

any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

              1. First and last name; 

              2. Email address;

              3. Phone number; 

              4. Address;

              5. Payment information; and

              6. Auto fill data.

 

This data may be collected using the following methods:

              1. Creating an account;

              2. Subscription services;

              3. Online purchases; and

              4. Online forms.

How to Opt-Out of receiving text messages, Use or Disclosure

By calling or texting this number 1-844-787-3938, Customers agree to receive text messages, If, you no longer wish to receive

text messages, you may opt out at any time by replying "STOP".

How We Use Personal Data

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated

on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy

Policy.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

              1. Marketing and promotions of PureWet products.

Who We Share Personal Data With

Employees

We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Third Parties

We may share user data with the following third parties:

             1. Website builder;

             2. QuickBooks Pro; 

             3. Shipstation; and

             4. TD Bank; 

We may share the following user data with third parties:

             1. Links clicked while using the site;

             2. Customer purchase data; and

             3. Shipping data.

 

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

             1. Record keeping.

 

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the

given purpose.

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

             1. If the law requires it;

             2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;

             3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and

             4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

 

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and

have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data

User data will be stored for 1 year for job applications.

 

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

Data is saved on website builder server. Only the owner of the site has access to this information. All

employees follow strict confidentiality guidelines and breach of this information would result in

termination.

 

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected,

there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we

are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical. 

 

 

Children

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 13 years of age. If we learn that

we have collected personal data from a child under 13 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as

soon as possible. If a child under 13 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or

guardian may contact our privacy officer.

Please see our Children's Privacy Policy for additional information on how we deal with children's

personal data.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data,

if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, or if you would like

your data to be deleted or modified in any way, please contact our privacy officer here:

Attention: Privacy Officer

info@ezmed.ca

(844) 787-3938

How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure

In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data

Collected section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection, use, or

disclosure of your personal data specified below:

 

             1. Do not sell my personal information, cookie settings. You can opt-out by block pop ups and

                 unsubscribe.

 

 

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating

to the user's browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can

also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your

user experience.

 

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

 

            1. Functional cookies

                Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your

                selections are saved for your next visits;

            2. Analytical cookies

                Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data 

                on how you access our Site, for example data on the content you access, how long you stay on

                our Site, etc;

            3. Targeting cookies

                Targeting cookies collect data on how you use the Site and your preferences. This allows us to

                personalize the information you see on our Site for you; and

            4. Third-Party Cookies

                Third-party cookies are created by a website other than ours. We may use third-party cookies to

                achieve the following purposes:

                          a. Monitor customer searches and their preferences to provide exceptional experience.

 

 

Additional Clauses

 

PureWet reserves the right to change this agreement at anytime.

 

 

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and

to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update

the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review

our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by

email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer,

 

Attention: Privacy Officer, at:

info@ezmed.ca

(844) 787-3938 

 

 

Children's Privacy Policy

Website: www.ezmed.ca (the "Site")

 

This Children's Privacy Policy supplements the www.purewetwipes.com Privacy Policy and applies to

the personal information of children in the United States who are under the age of thirteen (13) ("child" or

"children"). This Children's Privacy Policy is made in accordance with the United States Children's

Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). Any terms defined in COPPA have the same meaning when

used in this Children's Privacy Policy.

 

 

Children's Data We Collect

We do not knowingly collect the personal information of children under the age of thirteen (13).

 

Public Availability

Children are not able to make their personal information publicly available on our Site.

 

 

Third Party Operators

Third parties do not use our Site to collect personal information about children who use our Site.

 

 

Parental Rights

A child's parent or guardian can review their child's personal information, direct us to delete their child's

personal information, and refuse any further collection or use of their child's personal information. A

parent or guardian can also agree to the collection and use of their child's personal information but not

allow us to disclose that personal information to third parties, unless disclosure is part of the service

provided by our Site. A parent or guardian can exercise these rights via the following method(s):

 

1. We do not collect data for children under the age of 13..

 

We will not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an

activity on our Site.

California Consumer Privacy Act.

If you are a resident of California, you may be entitled to certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Under the CCPA and its attendant proposed regulations, California residents have:-

  1. The right to know about the personal information.

  2. The right to delete the personal information.

  3. The right to opt-out of the “sale” of personal information as defined under the personal information.

These rights are subject to certain exemptions and exceptions as well as certain steps we must take to verify your identity.

Contact Information

Questions and concerns about this Children's Privacy Policy or about our collection and use of children's

personal information, can be sent to:

Attention: Privacy Officer

Email: info@ezmed.ca

Address: 115 George Street Unit #705, Oakville, Ontario. Canada L6J 0A2

Phone number: (844) 787-3938

Orders

Customers of PureWet are required to provide their personal contact information and personal financial 

information for the purpose billing, shipping, and fulfillment of their order(s) placed. We respect and value

our customers personal information that's why we have the following security measures in place, please see below.

Security

PureWet's information security program is constantly evolving to address emerging threats. We implement data encryption

using HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol), TLS 1.2 (Transport Layer Security), and above, and SSL (Secure Sockets Layer).

For further information please contact us by sending an email to info@purewetwipes.com.

bottom of page